Shipwrecks and Lighthouses



Any area with a port will have had a shipwreck in it's history. Wisconsin is no different. Some accounts say that there have been 750 or more shipwrecks along Wisconsin's borders. Here is a list of shipwrecks (it is not complete). If you have information about a shipwreck along Wisconsin's coasts, please email me and I will be happy to include it. Eventually, would like to see information about passengers and crew that survived or not.


ShipDate SunkLocation
A L Hopkins3 Oct 1911 
A P Nichols28 Oct 1892Detroit Harbor
A S Piper14 Oct 1890Sturgeon Bay
A V Knickerbocker26 Aug 1855Port Washington
A W Lawrence31 Oct 1888Milwaukee
Abiah1 Sep 1854Sheboygan
Abner Howes20 Sep 1871Ahnapee
Active11 Oct 1855Oak Creek
AdellNov 1869Milwaukee
Adriatic1930Sturgeon Bay
Advance8 Sep 1885Holland
Advance19 Oct 1921Idlewild
Agnes Arnold30 May 1898Fish Creek
Agnes Behrman20 Oct 1898Gills Rock
Ahnapee9 Jun 1884Sheboygan
Alaska1890Two Rivers
Aldena14 Sep 1936 
Alfred Mosher16 May 1897Sturgeon Bay
Algonquin1870Superior
Alice Craig18 Nov 1887Cornucopia
Alice E Wilds12 Jun 1892Milwaukee
Alleghany20 Oct 1855Milwaukee
Alma1892 
America28 Sep 1880Kewaunee
America5 May 1950Sturgeon Bay
Anabel II12 Jan 1955Sturgeon Bay
Andromeda17 Jul 1858 
Ann Arbor #18 Mar 1910Manitowoc
Annie Dall18 Oct 1898Jacksonport
Antelope7 Oct 1897 
Appomattox15 Nov 1905Shorewood
Aquila1859DePere
Arcola2 Apr 1857Pepin
Arctic1930Manitowoc
Ardent5 Oct 1880Gills Rock
ArielMay 1851 
Arrow30 Apr 1883Two Rivers
Arrow1924Detroit Harbor
Arthur Kaye6 Jul 1898Lake Geneva
Ashland1937/8Red Cliff
Ashtabula11 Nov 1883Milwaukee
Atalanta1874Lake Geneva
Atlanta18 Mar 1906Port Washington
Augustus24 Nov 1918Dyckesville
Aunt Letty11 Feb 1861North Buena Vista
Aurora1931 
Australasia17 Oct 1896Whitefish Bay
Badger1837Milwaukee
Badger State1853 
Badger state9 Nov 1939 
Baltimore17 Se 1855Sheboygan
Banner4 Nov 1883Sturgeon Bay
Barbarian25 Oct 1898Milwaukee
Barge A15 May 1900Racine
Bay State29 Apr 1903Sturgeon Bay
Beaver1935Sturgeon Bay
Belle30 Sep 1860Baileys Harbor
Belle20 Nov 1869Port Washington
Belle LaurieAug 1894Green Bay
Belle Wallbridge22 Nov 1869Sheboygan
Ben Coursin4 Oct 1857LaCrosse
Ben Franklin No 81 May 1854North Buena Vista
Benjamin DrakeJun 1882Sturgeon Bay
Berlin City24 Nov 1870Oshkosh
Berwyn23 Nov 1908Northport
Bessie Boalt21 Sep 1884Two Rivers
Big Z9 Feb 1859Sheboygan
Black WarriorNov 1855 
Blazing Star10 Nov 1887 
Blue Belle4 Sep 1887Sheboygan
Boaz9 Nov 1900Sister Bay
Bob CookNov 1937Bayfield
Bob TeedOct 1947Fort Howard
Bohemian25 Oct 1856Port Washington
Bolivar21 Nov 1847Racine
Boss15 Jan 1885Two Rivers
Boston24 Nov 1846Milwaukee
Brilliant5 Dec 1857Sheboygan
Buccaneer1 Oct 1960Kewaunee
Buckeye State5 Nov 1852Milwaukee
Buena Vista5 Dec 1857 
Buena VistaAug 1875Milwaukee
Byron8 May 1867Amsterdam
C Harrison31 Oct 1898Whitefish Bay
C C Trowbridge5 Nov 1842Milwaukee
C G BreedMar 1878 
C S Davis11 Dec 1881Manitowoc
Cape Horn16 Sep 1910Milwaukee
Carrington29 Nov 1870Egg Harbor
Cecelia9 Sep 1885Jacksonport
Cecilian Hill27 Mar 1906Fish Creek
Challenge5 Sep 1910Milwaukee
Charles A Eddy1917Sturgeon Bay
Charley J SmithOct 1905Little Sturgeon
Charlotte28 Oct 1866Algoma
Charlotte1943/5Bayfield
Cheerio17 Jan 1936Kenosha
CherubuscoNov 1874Sister Bay
Chicago26 Jul 1851Baileys Harbor
Chippewa21 Jan 1871Falls City
Christina Nilsson25 Oct 1884Baileys Harbor
City of Ashland8 Aug 1887Washburn
City of Freemont1900 
City of Glasgow6 Oct 1917Sturgeon Bay
City of Grand Haven1932Marinette
City of Madison17 Aug 1877Kenosha
City of Oshkosh19 Jun 1896 
City of Stiles2 Aug 1901DePere
Clarence20 Jun 1938Superior
Cleveland11 Jun 1875Northport
ClevelandNov 1901Sturgeon Bay
Coaster1859 
Collingwood23 Nov 1882 
Colorado28 Oct 1863Wind Point
Columbia23 Jun 1859Northport
ColumbiaAug 1929 
Commerce16 Nov 1909Sheboygan
Commodore Jack Barry30 Oct 1897Superior
Conquest1899Sheboygan
Contest16 Apr 1897Milwaukee
Continental12 Dec 1904two Rivers
Coquette17 Jul 1866 
Cornelia B WindiateNov 1875 
Cumberland19 Oct 1859Milwaukee
Cynthia19 Sep 1928Marinette
Cynthia GordonOct 1907Detroit Harbor
D A VanValkenburg15 Sep 1881Whitefish Bay
D O Dickenson8 Oct 1869Fish Creek
Dan Sickles4 May 1878Sturgeon Bay
Dan Tindall18 Sep 1871Manitowoc
Daniel Hayes1902/3Sturgeon Bay
Daniel Lyons18 Oct 1878Algoma
Daniel Slauson18 Oct 1863Northport
Dart28 Oct 1883Two Rivers
David WagstaffNov 1890 
Dawn23 Aug 1891Fox Point
Dawn18 Sep 1903Kewaunee
Delaware5 Nov 1855 
DenmarkOct 1873Gills Rock
Detroit25 Oct 1837Kenosha
Dispatch26 Nov 1874Manitowoc
Dollie MMay 1901 
DolphinSep 1876Racine
Dolphin17 Oct 1841Northport
DolphinJul 1869 
Dr Franklin7 May 1854McCartney
Dredge 90623 May 1956Milwaukee
Duncan City1927Sturgeon Bay
E C L20 Nov 1880Sister Bay
E G Crosby3 Dec 1935Sturgeon Bay
E G Grey1 May 1875 
E G Wolcott22 Nov 1847Sheboygan
E M Carrington15 Nov 1880 
E M Davidson16 Oct 1879Northport
E M Portch27 Mar 1882Sheboygan
E P Royce26 Nov 1893Baileys Harbor
E P Weston1886 
Ebenezer16 Oct 1880Baileys Harbor
EbenezerJun 1881Sturgeon Bay
Ebenezer1905Ephraim
Eclipse21 Nov 1843Detroit Harbor
Edith H Koyen1898Kewaunee
Edna26 Oct 1887Kenosha
Edward E Gillen1928Sturgeon Bay
Edward E Gillen3 Jun 1981Milwaukee
Elbe1883Milwaukee
ElizaSep 1890 
Elizabeth1864 
Elizabeth11 Aug 1866Kenosha
Elizabeth Jones11 Nov 1883Racine
Ella Doak9 Aug 1875Gills Rock
Ella Ellinwood29 Sep 1901Bayside
Ellen Couture12 Aug 1885Egg Harbor
Ellen Pike17 Sep 1873Kewaunee
EmbaDec 1932Milwaukee
Emeline8 Aug 1896Baileys Harbor
Emerald1893Ashland
Emerald1903Sturgeon Bay
EmilyApr 1857 
Emily A Roelofson18 Nov 1863Milwaukee
Emily Cooper18 May 1894Manitowoc
Emma Leighton8 Sep 1885Rowley's Bay
EmmanuelDec 1899Fish Creek
Empire State1930Sturgeon Bay
Envoy21 Jul 1858Stoddard
Equator23 May 1854Sheboygan
Equator26 May 1859Hudson
Erie L Hackley3 Oct 1903Marinette
Esther H Scott11 Nov 1852Washington
EuropeOct 1850Northport
Eva M Cone22 Apr 1872 
Evelyn1907 
Evergreen16 Apr 1880Milwaukee
Evra Fuller13 Oct 1893Racine
Express19 Apr 1878 
F C Clark24 Oct 1856Manitowoc
F J King15 Sep 1886 
F L Danforth21 Jun 1892Superior
F W Backus25 Nov 1866Racine
Fair Play3 Nov 1855Sheboygan
Fairfield29 Sep 1869Baileys Harbor
Farrand H Williams6 Sep 1900Egg Harbor
Fearless1943Milwaukee
Fedora20 Sep 1901Red Cliff
Finn McCool1964Bayfield
Fish HawkNov 1865 
Flea5 Nov 1873 
Fleetwing25 Oct 1888Gills Rock
Flora9 Sep 1853 
Flora Temple26 Sep 1870Oak Creek
Flora Webster188-Green Bay
Florence M Dickinson17 Nov 1886 
Floretta18 Sep 1885 
Flotilla1925Detroit Harbor
Flying Cloud17 Sep 1853 
Foam26 Oct 1905Sturgeon Bay
Forelle19 Sep 1923 
Forest28 Oct 1891Northport
Forward30 May 1910 
Fountain City5 May 1896Sturgeon Bay
Four Brothers28 Oct 1892Gills Rock
Francis Hinton16 NOv 1909Manitowoc
Francis IV6 Aug 1927Egg Harbor
Francis R Anderson1910Bayfield
Frank D Barker1 Oct 1887Rowley's Bay
Frank O'Connor2 Oct 1919Bailey's Harbor
Frank W Gifford21 Oct 1897 
Fred and Will14 Oct 1878Sand Bay
Fred NielsonJul 1894Sturgeon Bay
Freddie1945Milwaukee
Free DemocratDec 1879Baileys Harbor
Free Mason2 Apr 1866Milwaukee
Free Trader1869Green Bay
G Ellen15 Sep 1901 
G A R17 Sep 1891Green Bay
G H Wilson27 Nov 1879Dakota
G P Heath2 May 1887 
Gallinipper5 Jul 1851Cleveland
Gen J M Harrison20 Nov 1872Sprecht's Ferry
GenevaJul 1929 
George19 Jul 1898 
George Barber2 Mar 1895Racine
George C Smalley6 Sep 1853Washington
George Hanson30 Mar 1857Kenosha
George L Newman8 Oct 1871Marinette
George Presley26 Jul 1905Sturgeon Bay
George R Roberts25 Sep 1876Sister Bay
George W Westcott1918Milwaukee
Gertie WingMay 1887Port Washington
Glen Cuyler19 Apr 1918 
Glenham28 Sep 1872 
Golden1918Milwaukee
Grace Channon2 Aug 1877Oak Creek
Grace Grummond1897Milwaukee
Grace Patterson15 Mar 1882Two Rivers
Graham Brothers1905Sheboygan
Granite State3 Oct 1881Clay Banks
GranvilleSep 1872 
Grapeshot2 Nov 1867Northport
Grayling20 Sep 1936Milwaukee
Great West9 Oct 1866Kenosha
Grey Eagle10 Jul 1869Whitefish Bay
Greyhound19 Sep 1859Sheboygan
GriffonSep 1679 
Guiding Star5 Nov 1883 
H MarshNov 1840Milwaukee
H Rand24 May 1901Racine
H D Coffinberry1917Red Cliff
H L Whitman11 Oct 1869Racine
H M Scove4 Dec 1891Detroit Harbor
H R SeymourApr 1866Manitowoc
Halstead1930Sturgeon Bay
HamburgMar 1858 
Hampton20 Sep 1873Sheboygan
Hannah Etty26 Aug 1880Sheboygan
HanoverNov 1867Fish Creek
Hans Crocker29 Nov 1876Kenosha
Harry Johnson17 Oct 1898 
Harvard1931William's Bay
Hazel1921Ashland
Helvetia10 Sep 1921 
Henry Clay9 Oct 1857Oak Creek
Henry Gust1935 
Henry NortonSep 1863Northport
Hercules14 Jul 1886Sheboygan
Hetty Taylor26 Aug 1880Sheboygan
Hippogriff27 Sep 1877 
Hiram R Bond29 May 1905Milwaukee
Home17 Oct 1858Cleveland
Home14 Nov 1876Racine
Honest John1883Milwaukee
Honey Eye23 Mar 1857LaCrosse
Hudson1842Guttenberg
Humko22 Jul 1956Two Rivers
HungarianNov 1880Whitefish Bay
Hunter12 Jul 1887Milwaukee
Hunting BoyOct 1878Sturgeon Bay
Hurrah Boys26 Jul 1874Milwaukee
Hustler1917Menominee
Ida Corning1931Sturgeon Bay
Ida H Bloom17 Nov 1879Clay Banks
Ida H Lee23 Apr 1874Milwaukee
Idler1 Nov 1905Kenosha
IdlewildAug 1937Bayfield
Illinois29 Oct 1873Baileys Harbor
Illinois Milwaukee
Iowa13 Nov 1869Kewaunee
Ira H Owen29 Nov 1905 
IrisMar 1913Washington
Island City8 Apr 1894 
Iver Lawson19 Oct 1905Egg Harbor
J Steinhart21 Oct 1855Milwaukee
J A Travis17 Nov 1893North Bay
J E Gilmore17 Oct 1892Northport
J K Stack12 Apr 1893Ephraim
J M Allmendinger26 Nov 1895Fox Point
J M Harvey20 Nov 1908Sheboygan
J M Jones1 Sep 1861 
J P Decoudres3 Jun 1882Milwaukee
J S Williams1910Sturgeon Bay
J V Taylor1928Racine
James Garrett20 May 1889Whitefish Bay
James H Johnson1 May 1895Ephraim
James Navagh30 Oct 1868Two Rivers
James Reid10 Jun 1887 
JanetteApr 1851Baileys Harbor
Japan21 Oct 1885Gills Rock
Jennibel18 Sep 1881Marinette
Jenny8 May 1896Ephraim
Jo Vilas9 Oct 1876 
John A Paige6 Sep 1892Cornucopia
John C Fremont25 Jun 1865Baileys Harbor
John D DewarSep 1921 
John Eggers26 May 1906Racine
John Evenson5 Jun 1895Foscoro
John F Porter21 Oct 1855Milwaukee
John IrwinNov 1855Two Rivers
John Lynch2 May 1902 
John V Jones20 Oct 1905Milwaukee
Joseph Cochrane23 Oct 1870Baileys Harbor
Joseph G Masten4 Dec 1897 
Joseph L Hurd28 Sep 1913Sturgeon Bay
Josephine4 Nov 1877LaPointe
Josephine14 Apr 1888Milwaukee
Josephine Lawrence11 Nov 1880Baileys Harbor
Joys23 Dec 1898Sturgeon Bay
Julia1893Sheboygan
Julia Smith29 Nov 1881Ahnapee
K M Hutchinson31 Aug 1895Winneconne
Kakabeka12 Dec 1895Sand Bay
Kate E Howard1 May 1911Bay View
Kate Hinchman1903Sturgeon Bay
Kate Kelly14 May 1895Racine
Kate Williams1 Oct 1907 
Kearsarge12 Oct 1880Milwaukee
Kentucky No 21858Prescott
Kittie Laurie9 Aug 1889Ephraim
Knight Templar1929Milwaukee
L May Guthrie26 Sep 1894Detroit Harbor
L R Doty6 Mar 1899Kenosha
L B Nichols30 May 1868Sheboygan
L B Shepard14 Oct 1898Manitowoc
L C Butts29 Oct 1891Detroit Harbor
L P Hill1914Washington
L W Crane1880Oshkosh
L W Perry1897Milwaukee
LaPetite7 Sep 1903Clay Banks
LaSalle24 Oct 1875Two Rivers
Lac LaBelle14 Oct 1872 
Lady FranklinOct 1856Stoddard
Lady of the Lake1890s 
Lakeland3 Dec 1924 
Laura Johnson17 Jul 1890Racine
LaurelDec 1891Detroit Harbor
Laurina20 Apr 1893Milwaukee
Lavinda1897Milwaukee
LaviniaSep 1858Port Washington
Leila C3 Oct 1928Northport
Lem Ellsworth18 May 1894 
Lenzema29 May 1890 
Leo13 Oct 1898Milwaukee
Levant14 Oct 1871 
Lewis Cass30 Oct 1865Baileys Harbor
Lewis Day16 Oct 1881Northport
Lexington15 Jun 1850Port Washington
Libbie Carter1907 
Libbie Nau7 Sep 1922Sturgeon Bay
Liberty14 Apr 1872Milwaukee
Liberty16 Dec 1879Oak Creek
LibertyDec 1906 
Lightship1924Milwaukee
Lilly Amoit5 Jun 1909Ellison Bay
Lilly E1922Milwaukee
Lilly Hamilton21 Aug 1885 
Lomira1852Kenosha
Lookout29 Apr 1894Sheboygan
Lottie Cooper9 Apr 1894Sheboygan
Louise27 Mar 1946Detroit Harbor
Louisiana8 Nov 1913Detroit Harbor
Lua1 Sep 1905Bayfield
Lucerne17 NOv 1886LaPointe
Lucia A Simpson3 Dec 1935Sturgeon Bay
Lucius Newberry9 Dec 1891 
Luise M29 Aug 1916 
Lumberman6 Apr 1893Oak Creek
Luna28 Sep 1895Green Bay
Lydia18 Sep 1872Northport
Lynx1910Sheboygan
M Capron31 Oct 1898Baileys Harbor
M CourtwrightNov 1871Kenosha
M A Gagnon1909 
M C Springer8 Oct 1892Oak Creek
M J Bartelme3 Oct 1928Baileys Harbor
M J Cummings18 May 1894Milwaukee
M R Warner3 Nov 1893Sand Bay
M S ScottSep 1866Racine
Madeline1941Ashland
Madonna1914Detroit Harbor
Magellan8 Nov 1877Two Rivers
Mahoning4 Nov 1864 
Maine23 Oct 1887Milwaukee
Majestic26 Jul 1847 
Major Anderson7 Oct 1871Two Rivers
Major BarnumSep 1854Two Rivers
Manistee16 Nov 1883 
Maple LeafNov 1867Northport
Margaret A Muir30 Sep 1893Ahnapee
Maria5 Nov 1883Gills Rock
Maria Hilliard1856Northport
Mariner11 Nov 1879Sturgeon Bay
Mariner9 Jul 1895Marinette
Marion Dixon14 May 1881 
Marquette4 Oct 1903Bayfield
MarsNov 1857Port Washington
Martha G1914Sturgeon Bay
Mary Ann Larned23 May 1851Racine
Mary Ann ScottNov 1875Two Rivers
Mary B Hale2 Oct 1892Manitowoc
Mary Ellen Cook1923Sturgeon Bay
Mary L30 Jul 1911Sturgeon Bay
Mary Newton20 Nov 1880Dyckesville
Matthew McNairSep 1872Clay Banks
May Corgan7 Dec 1891 
May Queen15 Jan 1866Milwaukee
McMullen and Pitz Dredge18 Nov 1919Cleveland
Mediterranean25 Sep 1891 
Menasha1861Oshkosh
MerchantOct 1875Racine
MeridianOct 1873Sister Bay
Milton8 Sep 1885Two Rivers
Milwaukee22 Oct 1929 
Minnesota1 Nov 1873Two Rivers
Minnie3 Dec 1883Green Bay
Mojave8 Nov 1864 
Monitor19 Aug 1890 
Montgomery5 Nov 1890 
Moonlight17 Sep 1903Bayfield
Mosher1897 
Mount Vernon9 Apr 1869Kewaunee
Mueller1935Sturgeon Bay
Muscatine1880LaCrosse
Muskegon1899Manitowoc
Myra30 Oct 1891Little Sturgeon
Mystic16 Oct 1895Northport
Mystic28 Sep 1919Bayfield
Nebraska19 Oct 1856Milwaukee
Nellie3 Nov 1908Washington
Nellie Church8 Sep 1885Two Rivers
Nevada15 Nov 1890 
Newsboy17 Nov 1891 
Niagara24 Sep 1856Belgium
Nile9 Sep 1850Milwaukee
Nominee5 Oct 1905LaCrosse
Noquebay5 Oct 1905LaPointe
Nora28 Oct 1869 
Norlond13 Nov 1922Milwaukee
Norma11 Sep 1900Egg Harbor
Norman22 Aug 1898Egg Harbor
North Shore1930Sturgeon Bay
North Shore26 Sep 1930 
Northern Light11 Apr 1866Brownsville
Northerner29 Nov 1868 
Northport Belle1882 
Northwest24 Oct 1876Kenosha
Northwestern1883Fremont
O M Nelson4 Jun 1899Northport
Oak Leaf1928Sturgeon Bay
Oak Orchard28 Sep 1895 Egg Harbor
Ocean Eagle23 Oct 1862Sheboygan
Ocean Wave23 Sep 1869Whitefish Bay
Octavia9 May 1874Kewaunee
Oden8 Jul 1907Superior
Oleander10 Nov 1864Two Rivers
Oliver Culver4 Dec 1882Two Rivers
Ontario1858 
Ontario13 Oct 1927Bayfield
Orleans21 Oct 1855Milwaukee
Oshkosh1871/2Winneconne
Ossian Cook1896 
Ottawa1869/70Ahnapee
Ottawa13 Apr 1911Clay Banks
Ottawa29 Nov 1909Red Cliff
Otter10 Oct 1895 
Our Son26 Oct 1930 
Ozaukee27 May 1884 
Pathfinder18 Nov 1886Two Creeks
Paul L1924Appleton
Pearl1879 
Peoria10 Nov 1901Baileys Harbor
Pere Marquette 189 Sep 1910 
Perry Hannah16 Oct 1880Jacksonport
Persia1 Jun 1892Racine
Peter Doling11 Sep 1857Racine
Petoskey3 Dec 1935Sturgeon Bay
Petrel17 Oct 1883Sheboygan
Petrel7 Nov 1892Egg Harbor
PetrusNov 1892Egg Harbor
PewaukeeOct 1913Sturgeon Bay
Peytona26 Mar 1859 
Phantom1 Jun 1878Bayfield
Phoenix21 Nov 1847Sheboygan
Pierpont25 Nov 1881Sturgeon Bay
Planet7 NOv 1872Two Rivers
Polynesia23 Oct 1887 
Pretoria2 Sep 1905LaPointe
Pride22 Nov 1901Washington
Pride22 Aug 1898Sturgeon Bay
Prins Willem V14 Oct 1954Milwaukee
Progress1928Milwaukee
Prussia12 Sep 1885 
Pup19 Jul 1915 
Quickstep6 OCt 1886Detroit Harbor
R G Peters2 Dec 1882 
R G Stewart4 Jun 1899LaPointe
R H Becker7 May 1908Sheboygan
R J Sanborn6 Nov 1873Manitowoc
R P Mason20 Jun 1917 
R W Currie1919Red Cliff
Rambler24 Aug 1891Red Cliff
Rambler8 May 1902Dyckesville
Ramsey Crooks1863Detroit Harbor
ReciprocityOct 1880Foscoro
Record Superior
Red RiverJun 1852 
ReindeerAug 1881 
Reliable16 Aug 1913Milwaukee
Resumption7 NOv 1914Northport
Richard Mott1916Green Bay
Richard Roe14 Spe 1868Manitowoc
Robert C Pringle19 Jun 1922 
Robert Holland11 May 1915Sturgeon Bay
Robert Noble1888Sturgeon Bay
Rochester14 Oct 1846Two Rivers
Rocky Mountain21 Oct 1857 
Rosabelle20 Oct 1921 
Rosinco18 Apr 1928Kenosha
Rough Ready10 Nov 1904Milwaukee
Rouse Simmons23 Nov 1912Two Creeks
Roving Star1 Oct 1892Clay Banks
Rudolph Wetzel28 Oct 1882Oak Creek
S B Paige11 Sep 1907Sturgeon Bay
S C Baldwin27 Aug 1908Two Rivers
S L Noble16 Nov 1868Clay Banks
Sailor Boy21 May 1883Milwaukee
Sardinia29 Jun 1900Gills Rock
Sassacus11 Oct 1893 
Satisfaction1946Green Bay
Sea Bird21 Jul 1883 
Sea Bird26 Oct 1875Algoma
Sea Gem9 Sep 1901Manitowoc
Sea Queen9 Apr 1955Detroit Harbor
Sea Serpent1937Milwaukee
Sea Star5 Nov 1886Clay Banks
Seaman15 Nov 1908Northport
Sebastopol17 Sep 1855Milwaukee
Selah Chamberlain15 Oct 1886Sheboygan
Senator1914/5Sturgeon Bay
Senator31 Oct 1929 
Sevona2 Sep 1905Sand Bay
Shakespeare16 Jun 1858Northport
Sheboygan24 Sep 1914Manitowoc
Sidney O Neff1939Marinette
Silver Cloud7 Jul 1891 
Silver Lake28 May 1900Mosel
Sioux1918Milwaukee
Sir William Wallace16 Mar 1861 
Skipper1858EauClaire
Snow Drop30 Apr 1892Milwaukee
Solomon JuneauNov 1946Milwaukee
Solon H Johnson24 Nov 1887 
Sophia Lawrence19 Nov 1887Egg Harbor
South Side10 Dec 1893Baileys Harbor
Speed18 Apr 1883Racine
Speed26 Nov 1894Two Rivers
St Albans20 Jan 1881 
St Ignace9 Nov 1894 
St Lawrence30 Apr 1878 
St Mary's7 Sep 1860 
St Peter5 May 1874 
Starke1919Milwaukee
Starlight13 Nov 1915 
Stewart Edwards Washington
Storm KingDec 1856Milwaukee
SuccessSep 1863 
Success26 Nov 1896Whitefish Bay
Sue4 Aug 1955 
Sumatra30 Sep 1896Milwaukee
Sunrise21 May 1896Racine
SurpriseMay 1900 
Swift3 Dec 1935Sturgeon Bay
Sydney C McLouth28 Jun 1912Oconto
T H Camp15 Nov 1900LaPointe
T S ChittertonApr 1889Eureka
Tanner9 Sep 1875Milwaukee
Temperance1 Apr 1857Racine
Tempest24 Nov 1867Milwaukee
Tennie and Laura2 Aug 1903Port Washington
Theodore W Maurice1 Sep 1850Racine
Thomas A Scott29 Oct 1880Milwaukee
Thomas C Wilson2 Nov 1902Egg Harbor
Thomas H Smith11 Nov 1893Racine
Thomas McRoberts1880 
Thomas Spear24 Sep 1880 
Three Sisters24 Nov 1912Dyckesville
Tiger1877 
Toboggan12 Jul 1887Milwaukee
Toledo22 Oct 1856Port Washington
Tom WallAug 1888Northport
Torch LakeNov 1864Sturgeon Bay
Tornado3 Aug 1886Sturgeon Bay
Tourist7 Sep 1889Bayfield
Transfer6 Dec 1923Milwaukee
Transit6 Nov 1891 
Trident1851Northport
Trinidad11 May 1881 
Tubal Cain24 Nov 1867Two Rivers
Twin Brothers11 Mar 1860Milwaukee
Two Katies19 Oct 1878Baileys Harbor
Union14 Apr 1880Fort Howard
Union17 Nov 1886Ephraim
Vernon29 Oct 1887 
vetoNov 1892Egg Harbor
Volunteer1914Milwaukee
W C Tillson30 Oct 1889Sturgeon Bay
W F Allen Jr25 Oct 1875Sheboygan
W L Brown21 Oct 1886Peshtigo
Walter B Allen17 Apr 1880Sheboygan
War Eagle15 May 1870LaCrosse
WarrenDec 1879Baileys Harbor
Webster Batchelder14 Nov 1889Dyckesville
Welland23 Nov 1855 
West Newton13 Oct 1853Alma
Whirlwind10 Sep 1876Racine
Whirlwind24 Apr 1860Sturgeon Bay
White Oak19 Oct 1885Sheboygan
Willard A Smith14 Oct 1893Egg Harbor
William A Reiss13 Oct 1934Sheboygan
William Finch7 Nov 1900Egg Harbor
William Rudolph1913Racine
Windham27 Nov 1855Northport
Windsor3 Nov 1853Northport
Windsor20 Sep 1893Baileys Harbor
Winfield Scott18 Aug 1871 
WinonaNov 1872Sheboygan
Wisconsin2 Sep 1847Northport
Wisconsin29 Oct 1929Kenosha
Wisconsin1935Marinette
Wm J Livingstone Jr4 Oct 1880 
Wm M ArbuckleNov 1868Sister Bay
Wolf6 Sep 1863New London
Wollin29 Apr 1897Sheboygan
Zalus Davis28 May 1902Brownsville


Lighthouses along a coast give a sense of rescue and hope, not only to those in ships, but to their families. This list of lighthouses is not complete. Eventually would like to see names of those who kept the lighthouse along with any other information.


LighthouseLocationBuilt
Ahnapee LighthouseAhnapee1893
Algoma Pierhead LighthouseAlgoma1910
Ashland Harbor Breakwater LighthouseAshland1911
Baileys Harbor Lighthouse and Range LightsBaileys Harbor1853
Boyer Bluff LightWashington Island 
Cana Island LighthouseBaileys Harbor1869
Chambers Island LighthouseGreen Bay1868
Chequamegon Point LighthouseChequamegon Bay1858
Devils Island LighthouseDevil's Island1891
Eagle Bluff LighthouseEphraim1868
Fond du Lac Lighthouse1933
Grassy Island Range LightsGrassy Island 
Green Bay Harbor Entrance LightGreen Bay Harbor 
Green Island LightGreen Island1863
Gull Island LightGull Island1928
Kenosha North Pier LighthouseKenosha1856
Kenosha Southpount LighthouseKenosha1848
Kevich LightUlao1981
Kewaunee Pierhead LighthouseKewaunee1891
Kimberly Point LighthouseNeenah 
LaPointe LighthouseLong Island1858
Long Tail Point LightLong Tail Point1848
Manitowoc Breakwater LighthouseManitowoc1839
Michigan Island LighthouseMichigan Island1857
Milwaukee Pierhead LightMilwaukee1872
Milwaukee Breakwater LighthouseMilwaukee1926
Neenah LightNeenah 
North Point LighthouseLake Park1855
Outer Island LighthouseOuter Island1874
Peshtigo Reef LighthousePeshtigo 
Pilot Island LighthouseGills Rock1858
Plum Island Range LightsPlum Island1896
Port Washington LightPort Washington1849
Pottawatomi LighthouseRock Island1836
Racine North Breakwater LightRacine1872
Racine Harbor LightRacine 
Racine Reef LightRacine 
Raspberry Island LighthouseRaspberry Island1873
Rawley POint Lighthouse1853
Rockwell LightOshkosh1909
Sand Island LighthouseSand Island1881
Sheboygan Breakwater LighthouseSheboygan 
Sherwood Point LighthouseIdlewild1883
Sturgeon Bay Canal LighthouseSturgeon Bay1899
Two Rivers LighthouseTwo Rivers 
Wind Point LighthouseWind Point1880
Wisconsin Point LighthouseWisconsin Point1913


Return to Home Page


2013 - Present Ancestral Trackers & Jeanne Hicks This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated without consent. All rights reserved. Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited. The copyright(s) Ancestral Trackers, on this page must appear on all copied and/or printed material - when used with the permission of host.